HACKETT, MARGARET A. (1912, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
OCEAN HAWK
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
13016
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec City, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Quebec Transportation & Forwarding Co., Ltd.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
99.25'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
9.16'
Tonnage (gross):
192
Final Disposition
Final Location:
New Brunswick.
Date:
  1961
How:
Retired.
History

1925 Renamed OCEAN HAWK.

1937 Readmeasured; 155 gross tons.

1961 Retired; being preserved at St. John, New Brunswick.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HACKETT, MARGARET A. (1912, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HACKETT, MARGARET A. (1912, Tug (Towboat))