WARREN, GENERAL G. K. (1891, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
NO. 1;U. S. LAKE SURVEY NO. 1
Year of Build:
1891
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, Milwaukee, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
69'
Beam:
13.6'
Depth:
4.4'
Tonnage (gross):
24
History

1915 Rebuilt, readmeasured 70.1 x 13.6 x 6.6, 56 gross tons

1920 Decommissioned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WARREN, GENERAL G. K. (1891, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WARREN, GENERAL G. K. (1891, Tug (Towboat))