SELKIRK (1894, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
LASALLE
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
103097
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Montreal Transportation Company
Master Carpenter:
Ainslie
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
183.3'
Beam:
34.5'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
747.58
Tonnage (net):
719.05
History

1894-96 Towed by BANNOCKBURN

1898 Towed by ROSEMOUNT

1918 Owned Atlas Transportation Company

1918, June 21 Grounded, Lachine Lake, St.Lawrence River

1926, September 4 Renamed LASALLE, Montreal, Quebec

1930 Owned Consolidated Oka Sand & Gravel Company, Limited, Montreal

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SELKIRK (1894, Schooner-barge)