SIEBOLD, WILLIAM H. (1887, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
THEONH
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
90763
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Goderich, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fishing tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Marlton & Company
Original Owner and Location:
James Clark, Goderich, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 x 10", 25hp engine by John Doty
Dimensions
Length:
58'
Beam:
12.2'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
22.18
Tonnage (net):
15.09
History

1899 Owned Clark & Company, Goderich, Ontario

1920 Owned Dominion Fish Company, Limited, Winnipeg

1924 Transferred to Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SIEBOLD, WILLIAM H. (1887, Tug (Towboat))