SIEMENS, SIR WILLIAM (1896, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
PILKEY, WILLIAM B.;VIGOR, FRANK E.
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
116732
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Channel system; hold beams, double bottoms, 3 watertight bulkheads, steel boilerhouse, electric
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steam Ship Company, Duluth, Minnesota
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
4
Propulsion Notes:
25, 41 + 66 x 42", 2000hp at 84rpm engine by Globe Iron Works 11'2" x 11'3" at 175 pounds steam, scotch boilers by Globe Iron Works
Dimensions
Length:
413.2'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4344.49
Tonnage (net):
3293.08
Capacity:
5900 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pelee Passage, Lake Erie
Date:
27 Apr 1944
How:
Sank
Final Cargo:
Sulphur
Notes:
Sank following being rammed near midships by steamer PHILIP MINCH; crew rescued by MINCH
History

1896, July Launched; duplicate of SIR H.Y.BESSEMER

1896, August 24 Enrolled Chicago, Illinois

1898 Towed W.L. JENNEY

1899, November 28 Grounded in collision with NORTH STAR in Hay Lake,

St.Mary's River

1900, October 5 Sank SWALLOW in collision below Marine City

1901, December 14 Released following grounding in Buffalo harbor

entrance

1917, June Struck pier, Duluth Canal

1925 Reconstructed, 412 x 48 x 28', 3886 gross/3052 net tons

1928 Owned J.A. Paisley Steam Ship Company

1929 Renamed WILLIAM B.PILKEY; two induced draft scotch boilers,

15'4.5" x 11'6" by American Ship Building Company, Cleveland

(1907)

1934 Owned Columbia Transportation Company

1937, April Grounded on sand bar 8 miles south Port Washington,

Wisconsin

1941 Renamed FRANK E. VIGOR, 413.2 x 48 x 24'; converted to crane ship

1943 418.2 x 48 x 23.9', 4067 gross/3143 net tons

1944, April 27 Sunk, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SIEMENS, SIR WILLIAM (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SIEMENS, SIR WILLIAM (1896, Bulk Freighter)