WILLIAMS, CHARLES (1884, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GENERAL WILLIAMS;COLONEL J.L. LUSK
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
126267
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Master Carpenter:
Greenfield S. Rand
Original Owner and Location:
Charles Gnewuch & A.O. Wheeler, Manistee, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 26" 8 x 15' steel boiler
Dimensions
Length:
88.4'
Beam:
19.2'
Depth:
10.2'
Tonnage (gross):
104.64
Tonnage (net):
52.32
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windsor, Ontario. Detroit River
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned & dismantled
History

1884, September 11 Enrolled, replaced burned CAROLINE WILLIAMS; used

for wrecking purposes

1891, July 6 Owned United States Government; GENERAL WILLIAMS;

98 x 19.4 x 9.8', 104 gross tons

1906 124.6 x 19.4 x 9.8, 169 gross tons

1908 Renamed COLONEL J.L.LUSK

1912 123.11 x 19.4 x 11', 295 tons

1922 Idle at Windsor, Ontario

1925 Abandoned; Pittsburg Coal Dock, Windsor; owned Gatfield & Malsey,

Windsor

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILLIAMS, CHARLES (1884, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILLIAMS, CHARLES (1884, Tug (Towboat))