BLACK SWAN (1852, Schooner)


Also known as:
MYNETTA
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wolf Island, QUE
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Oades
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
History

1859 Rebuilt; 50+; renamed MYNETTA.

1860-66 Owned J.A. Acton, Ganonoque, ONT.

1863 Repaired.

1871 Not listed in Board of Lake Underwriters.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BLACK SWAN (1852, Schooner)