BLUE BELL (1906, Ferry)


Also known as:
M.T.M. NO. 10
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
121849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
Polson Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Toronto Ferry Co., Ltd., Toronto
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Inclined Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17 & 34 x 48" compound engine, Polson Iron Works, 250hp @ 35rpm. 10'6" x 11' Clyde boiler, Polson Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
138'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
7.25'
Tonnage (gross):
581
History

Ran Toronto-Islands.

1906 Owned Toronto Ferry Co., Ltd, ONT.

1931 Owned Corporation of City of Toronto.

1957 Owned Municipality of Metropolitan Toronto. Reduced to barge 150.16 x 30 x 7.25'; 248 gross & net tons.

1975 Owned Metropolitan Toronto & Region Conservation Authority.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BLUE BELL (1906, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BLUE BELL (1906, Ferry)