WINTER, JESSIE (1876, Schooner)


Also known as:
LA RABIDA
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
75850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
B. Locklin (Laughlin)
Original Owner and Location:
Winter, Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
74.8'
Beam:
16.4'
Depth:
6.1'
Tonnage (gross):
56
Tonnage (net):
53
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Naubinway, Michigan, Lake Michigan
Date:
25 Nov 1906
How:
Stranded
Final Cargo:
10,000 Christmas trees
Notes:
Driven ashore by gale
History

1873 Rebuilt with 3 masts

1882, May 13 Driven ashore near South Bay near Sheboygan, Wisconsin,

Lake Michigan; released

1884 Owned Seth Lee, Muskegon, Michigan

1885 74 x 16 x 6', 56.39 gross tons, 53.58 net tons

1890 Owned H. Williamson, Racine, Wisconsin

1897 Owned John Wither, Benton Harbor, Michigan

1901 Owned Emanuel Hausen, Muskegon

1902 or 1903 Owned Jackson Park Yacht Club, Chicago, Illinois;

renamed LA RABIDA; 75 x 20 x 5.7', 52 gross tons, 52 net

tons

1904 Owned John H. LaBar, South Haven, Michigan

1906, November 25 Stranded Naubinway, Michigan, Lake Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WINTER, JESSIE (1876, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WINTER, JESSIE (1876, Schooner)