WISSAHICKON (1907, Propeller)


Also known as:
DANIEL WILLARD;ANNE MARIE
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Package freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
210
Builder Name:
Buffalo Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transit Company, Erie, Pennsylvania
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
30.75'
Tonnage (gross):
4062
Tonnage (net):
3104
History

1907 Built for package freight services, Buffalo to upper Lakes

1909, December Aground on Outer Duck Island, Lake Huron, crew rescued

by tug GENERAL

1910, February Released & taken to Detroit for repairs

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corporation, Buffalo, New York

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission, Washington, D.C., taken to Gulf

Coast

1947 Owned CIA Panama Denav., Santa Anna, S.A., Panama

1954 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WISSAHICKON (1907, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WISSAHICKON (1907, Propeller)