WHALEN, JAMES (1905, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DENISE V;WHALEN, JAMES
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
121709
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Bertram Engine Works
Original Owner and Location:
Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co., Ltd., Port Arthur, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
108'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
313
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kam River Heritage Park, Thunder Bay, ONT.
Lake Superior.
Date:
 Nov 1998
How:
Permanently moored, tourism & education exhibit.
History

1924 Owned Dominion Towing & Salvage Co., Ltd., Port Arthur.

1929 Owned Sin-Mac Lines, Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1936 Owned United Towing & Salvage Co., Ltd., Port Arthur.

1956 Owned J.P. Porter Co., Ltd., Montreal.

1962 Rebuilt, converted to diesel; 293 gross tons.

1977 Owned Verreault Navigation, Les Mechins, QUE; renamed DENISE V.

1992 Owned Tourism Thunder Bay Agency, Thunder Bay, ONT; renamed JAMES WHALEN.

1998, Nov Permanently moored, Thunder Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WHALEN, JAMES (1905, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WHALEN, JAMES (1905, Tug (Towboat))