BLACK HAWK (1834, Steamer)


Also known as:
DOLPHIN
Year of Build:
1834
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
French Creek (Clayton), NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
G. Weeks
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30 hp engine, Avery, Syracuse, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
106'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
126 31/95
History

1838 Carried state prisoners down Long Sault Rapids.

1836 Sold Canadian, renamed DOLPHIN; owned Jones, Brockville, ONT; ran Prescott to Dickinson's Landing.

1841 Owned Ferguson & McGibbon, ran as towboat Coteau, QUE - Cornwall, ONT.

1842 Ran Lachine, QUE - Cascades.

1843 First vessel through new Ste. Anne's lock.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BLACK HAWK (1834, Steamer)