PORTAGE (1875, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
GEORGE H. VAN VLECK
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
150042
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Line, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26" + 54" x 36", 400hp at 72rpm steeple compound engine from King Iron Works, Buffalo, 1875 9' x 18' 80psi firebox boiler by M.Ritter, Buffalo, 1874 11' propeller
Dimensions
Length:
238'
Beam:
34.8'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1608
Tonnage (net):
1451
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Wyandotte Channel, near Ecorse, Michigan, Detroit River
Date:
4 Dec 1918
How:
Blown off moorings & grounded
Notes:
Broke up & removed in April 1919
History

1875, September Launched; to carry freight between Buffalo & Chicago;

went aground twice in first month of service

1886, March Received new steel crown arches

1887 Rebuilt

1890, 1897, 1899 Repaired

1892, April Began runs between Buffalo & Duluth, Minnesota

1899 Owned Union Transit Company, Buffalo

1903 Arches broken in heavy seas west of Fairport, Ohio, Lake Erie

1905 Owned Portage Transit Company, Toledo, Ohio; cut down to make a

coarse freight carrier, 238' x 34.8' x 12.9', 1020 gross/940 net

tons; for use in lumber trade

1905, November Ran aground near AuSable Reef, Lake Superior; released

November 22

1907, September 16 Suffered boiler room fire at dock in Marquette,

Michigan; towed to Duluth for repairs

1910 Sold to Petrol Traffic Company, Toledo; name changed to

GEORGE H. VAN VLECK

1914, August 3 Loaded with 1,000,000 feet pine lumber, caught fire

near Outer Island, Lake Superior; towed to Duluth where

she sank in 21 feet water; eventually raised

1915 Out of register

1918, December 4 Same owner; broke moorings in Detroit River &

grounded in Wyandotte Channel near Ecorse, Michigan

1919, April Broken up & removed; engine went to steamer ROUMANIA

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PORTAGE (1875, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PORTAGE (1875, Package Freighter)