POWELL, L.G. (1903, Steambarge)


Also known as:
PARKER, GEORGE W.
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
141860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Builder Name:
Alex Anderson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 12", 100hp engine
Dimensions
Length:
105'
Beam:
27.5'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
143
Tonnage (net):
121
Final Disposition
Final Location:
6 miles south Algonac, Michigan; Saint Clair River
History

1921, May 14 Owned G.W. Parker, Detroit, Michigan

1921, June 15 Renamed GEORGE W. PARKER

1927, May 8 Burned, Saint Clair River

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

POWELL, L.G. (1903, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










POWELL, L.G. (1903, Steambarge)