PORTO RICO (1899, Propeller)


Also known as:
NICARAGUAN;ARISTIDE;DANAE;ANGELIKI VENETZIANOU;THIRA
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
150836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
76
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Porto Rico Steamship Co., New York, NY
Ownership Notes:
Miller, Bull & Knowlton.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18,27 & 45 X 30" engine. 11'X 11", 175# steam, boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
220.2'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
19.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1257
Tonnage (net):
854
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Greece?
Date:
  1938
How:
Presumed scrapped.
History

1899, Oct Launched, coastal service around Porto Rico.

1915 Owned New York & Baltimore Transportation Co., New York, NY.

1915 Owned Bluefields Transpotation Co., New York.

1916 Owned A. Chiris, Nantes, France; renamed NICARAGUAN; tonnage change 1023 gross / 679 net tons.

1925 Owned I.V. Vlachakis, Piraeus, Greece; renamed ARISTIDE; tonnage change 1187 gross / 680 net tons.

1926 Owned Athanassoula, Freres, Piraeus, Greece.

1928 Owned Thermalika Steam Navigation Co., Piraeus, Greece; renamed DANAE.

1930 Renamed ANGELIKI VENETZIANOU.

1934 Renamed THIRA.

c1938 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PORTO RICO (1899, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PORTO RICO (1899, Propeller)