PILLSBURY (1892, Whaleback)


Also known as:
CORT, HENRY
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
150587
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Note: 6 watertight bulkheads
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner:
Minneapolis, St. Paul and Buffalo SS Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23, 37 + 62 x 42", 1,400hp @ 78rpm engine, S. F. Hodge Co., Detroit, MI 11' 6" x 13' @ 160# steam scotch boilers, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, (1892)
Dimensions
Length:
320'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
2,234
Tonnage (net):
1,571
Final Disposition
Final Location:
entrance Muskegon, MI harbor. Lake Michigan
Date:
30 Nov 1934
How:
stranded
Notes:
stranded in gale, sunk, broke up; crew rescued by USCG cutter ESCANABA
History

1892, Jun 25 Launched

1892, Aug 17 First trip

1892, Oct 14 Collision, steamer NAHANT in Straits

1894 Several unsuccessful freights.

1894, Aug 4 Aground head Hay Lake Channel, Sault.

1896, Apr 18 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth MN.

1896, Jun 16 Renamed HENRY CORT.

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co.

1917, Dec Sunk, Detroit River by MIDVALE; salvaged; repaired Toledo, OH.

1918 Rebuilt Conneaut, OH; 1 deck with arches, trunk type hull; 4 watertight bulkheads; 2 13' 9" x 11' @ 160# steam scotch boilers, Marine Iron Works, Toledo, OH (1911)

1927 Stranded Colchester Reef; cranes installed.

1930 Owned Lakesport shipping and Navigation Co., Detroit.

1933 Holed by Ice; sunk Nicholson dock, Detroit, steel laden.

1934, Nov 30 Stranded, sunk Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PILLSBURY (1892, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PILLSBURY (1892, Whaleback)