BAY STATE (1848, Steamer)


Also known as:
ATHENIAN
Year of Build:
1848
Official Number:
2382
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: 2 stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Oades
Original Owner and Location:
Ontario & St. Lawrence Steam Boat Co., Ogdensburg, NY
Ownership Notes:
Elizah B. Allen, President.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
56" cylinder x 11' stroke beam engine; 400 hp; 34' paddlewheels; Henry R.Dunham & Co, New York, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
220'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (old style):
934
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chenal du Moine, QUE.
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
13 Dec 1883
Final Depth:
10'
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Stripped since 1877, moored Sorel, broke loose in storm, sank Chenal du Moine, QUE.
History

Sistership ONTARIO; running mates ONTARIO, CATARACT, & NIAGARA; in U.S. Mail Line (Ogdensburg-Lewiston via Sacketts' Harbor, Oswego & Rochester) & the American Express Line (Ogdensburg-Lewiston via Toronto & Kingston).

1849, May 31 Enrolled Ogdensburg, NY.

1849, Jun First voyage.

1850-53 Three enrollments Ogdensburg, NY.

1853, Nov 15 On rocks near Oswego, NY.

1854 Collision with schooner near Cape Vincent, damaged upper works.

1854 Oswegatchie District.

1857 Laid up due to financial depression.

1858, Jun Owned American Steamship Co., Rochester, NY.

1859-65 3 enrollments Oswego, NY; large repairs.

1860, May 8 Ashore Eastern gap, Toronto Islands, stuck for several months.

1862 868 tons old style.

1863 Owned Ontario Steam Boat Co.

1865 Readmeasured 998 gross tons.

1867 Owned Canadian Navigation Co. Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1867, Aug 13 Collision with propeller MAGNET, sinking latter.

1868 Rebuilt Montreal, QUE; renamed ATHENIAN C51693; 231.4 x 37.4 x 11.7'; 1083 tons.

1874 Owned Compagnie de Navigation Union du Montreal, QUE; ran Montreal-Quebec City.

1877 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1877, Jun Stripped of rigging, probably at Montreal; hull towed to Sorel, QUE.

1883, Dec 13 Hulk torn from mooring by storm; sank Chenal du Moine.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
F. E. Hamilton
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BAY STATE (1848, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BAY STATE (1848, Steamer)