TEUTONIA (1881, Schooner)


Also known as:
A. B. KING
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
145273
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George King
Original Owner and Location:
M. Sicken, Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
177'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
594
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Harbor Beach, Michigan, Lake Huron
Date:
11 Aug 1928
How:
Storm
Notes:
Destroyed in gale
History

1881, October 12 Enrolled Port Huron, Michigan

1882 Towed by bulk freighter H.B. TUTTLE

1883-1886 Towed by bulk freighter KATE BUTTERONI

1887-1890 Towed by steam barge GEORGE KING

1892 Towed by bulk freighter N.K.FAIRBANKS

1893 Towed by steam barge WOTAN

1895-1897 Towed by steam barge SANTA MARIA

1896, April Aground at Colchester, Ontario, Lake Erie; released

1898-1909 Towed by steam barge GEORGE KING

1919 Renamed A.B.KING, 594 gross/564 net tons

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TEUTONIA (1881, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TEUTONIA (1881, Schooner)