THAYER, J. O. (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
MIKE CORRY
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
75730
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Two Rivers, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Hanson & Scove
Original Owner and Location:
J. Bertschey, Sheboygan, WI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
153.6'
Beam:
29.3'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (gross):
380
Tonnage (net):
361
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Georgian Bay. Lake Huron
Date:
  1916
How:
stranded
Notes:
no details
History

1874 Used as bulk freighter.

1881, Nov 18 Stranded on bar south of harbor pier, Sheboygan, WI; 700 tons of coal.

1882, Sep Wrecking tug LEVIATHAN succeded in raising THAYER, towed her to Wolf and Davidson's yard, Milwaukee for rebuilding.

1883 Rebuilt; renamed MIKE CORRY, schooner barge.

1885 Owned Marinette B. Line, port of hail Racine, WI.

1893 Owned O. P. Johnson, Racine.

1899 Owned J. E. Sheehan, Buffalo, NY.

1902 Owned Chas. W. Kotcher, Detroit, MI; large repairs; rated for 11.5' deck load lumber.

1910 Owned Hugh R. Harvey, Detroit; large repairs.

1916 Stranded, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

THAYER, J. O. (1874, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THAYER, J. O. (1874, Schooner)