CORNELL (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
NEPTUNE;CORNELL
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
127451
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
42
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
Pittsburg Steam Ship Co. (camegie)
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18, 26.75, 41 and 63 x 42", 2000 hp engine from Chicago Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
454'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4449
Tonnage (net):
3439
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dubrovnik, Yugoslavia.
Date:
  1962
How:
Scrapped.
History

1900, Jul 10 Launched; each ship of this fleet named for a famous university.

1901 Owned Pittsburg SS Co. (USS).

1913, Nov 8 Weathered great storm of 1913 with great difficulty on Lake Superior.

1954 Owned Neptune Steamship Co., renamed NEPTUNE.

1958 Renamed CORNELL.

1960 Owned Jupiter Steamship Co.

1961 Owned Western Steel International Corp.

1961, Dec 14 Sold for scrap to Tehnopromet, Yug.; scrapped at Dubrovinik, Yugoslavia.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CORNELL (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORNELL (1900, Bulk Freighter)