SEAMAN (1906, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF MEAFORD
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
117082
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Meaford, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & package freight
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Landford Chisholm
Built on Bottom of:
? A.SEAMAN, EX JANE ARMSTRONG, 1837
Ownership Notes:
Original name SEAMAN 1906 after 1908 CITY OF MEAFORD May have been built on bottom of steamer A. SEAMAN, ex JANE ARMSTRONG, 1837, burned Cape Craker, Ontario 1905
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
111'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
328
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Collingwood, Ontario, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron
Date:
8 May 1919
How:
Fire
Notes:
Dismantled following year
History

1917, July Placed in service between Collingwood & Sault St.Marie

Owned Parks Brothers, Meaford, Ontario, Collingwood

Steamship Company

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SEAMAN (1906, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SEAMAN (1906, Propeller)