SHADE, ABSOLOM (1857, Schooner)


Also known as:
PEARL
Year of Build:
1857
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Goderich, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry Marlton
Original Owner and Location:
Henry Marlton & W. F. Gooding, Goderich
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
71.3'
Beam:
16.8'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
90
History

1860 Renamed PEARL, 90 ton, owned G.R. Williams, Port Stanley, Ontario

1863 Owned R.R. Gubbins, Cayuga

1864 Renamed SHADE, ABSOLOM, 90 ton; owned John Sweeny, Port Stanley,

Ontario

1864 Repaired

1866 Owned Gubbins, Port Stanley

1869 Owned McCorclan, Port Stanley

1871 Owned at Port Stanley

1871, April Ashore near Napanee, Ontario, Lake Ontario, in storm

1874 Owned Nicholas Stark, Southwald, Ontario, 72 registered tons

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHADE, ABSOLOM (1857, Schooner)