SEVERN (1883, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BOONE, C.A.
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85495
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Waubanshene, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James Storey
Original Owner and Location:
Georgian Bay Consolidated Lumber Co., Waubanshene
Ownership Notes:
William Dodge, NY president.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
63'
Beam:
15' 6"
Depth:
7' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
44
Tonnage (net):
30
Final Disposition
Date:
  1940
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
Registry closed.
History

1884, May 3 Registered Collingwood, ONT.

1920 Renamed C.A. BOONE; owned C.S. Boone Dredging & Construction Co.

1940 Dismantled & broken up; registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SEVERN (1883, Tug (Towboat))