SHREWSBURY (1887, Steamer)


Also known as:
NEW YORK
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
116152
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bath, ME
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Bath Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
George Munro, New York, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Inclined Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
25 + 44 x 72", 745hp @ 35rpm engine, New England Steamboat Co., Bath, ME, 1887 5' 8" x 17', 100# steam, locomotive boilers, Bath, 1887
Dimensions
Length:
161.5'
Beam:
26.5'
Depth:
7.3'
Tonnage (gross):
326
Tonnage (net):
163
Capacity:
1,2000 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ecorse, MI
Date:
 Oct 1908
How:
dismantled at Great Lakes Engineering Works
History

Ran New York-Shrewsbury River, New Jersey.

1891 Owned Buffalo & Niagara River Navigation Co., Buffalo, NY.

1892, Aug 4 Damaged wheel, Niagara River.

1893 Owned Canfield & Hubbard, Toledo, OH.

1894, Aug Overhauled.

1894 Owned Benjamin L. Cowles & Samuel Sloan (Sloan & Cowles Excursion Co.), Buffalo.

1895, Nov 26 Ashore Buffalo Creek, Lake Erie.

1896, Apr 14 Raised.

1896, Jun 14 Machinery disabled, Niagara River.

1898, Apr 7 Owned Thousand Islands Steamboat Co., Cape Vincent, NY; rebuilt by William Murphy, Buffalo; narrowed 44" for St. lawrence River service; 294 gross/131 net tons; renamed NEW YORK.

1899, Mar Overhauled to increase speed.

1901, Jun 21 Stranded Millers Bend, Niagara River.

1907 Owned Bay Transportation Co., Sandusky, OH; ran Lake Erie Islands.

1908, Oct Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SHREWSBURY (1887, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHREWSBURY (1887, Steamer)