SILVER SPRAY (1889, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
CHARLOTTE
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
116262
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 16", 220hp at 130rpm engine by Whitman & Company Engine Works, Buffalo, New York (1889) 5'10" x 10'6" AT 100 pounds steam, firebox boiler by Farrar & Treft, Buffalo, New York (1889)
Dimensions
Length:
83.8'
Beam:
16.8'
Depth:
5.2'
Tonnage (gross):
112
Tonnage (net):
83
History

1898 Reduced to 98 gross tons

1899 Owned Ossian Bedell, Buffalo

1903, October 26 Reduced to 40 gross tons after burning to the keel at

dry dock, Buffalo

1911, March 15 Foundered on breakwater, Cleveland, Ohio, all hands (9)

lost by freezing in snowstorm; later repaired by Fix

Brothers, Buffalo; renamed CHARLOTTE; fished out of

Dunkirk, New York

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SILVER SPRAY (1889, Fish Tug)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SILVER SPRAY (1889, Fish Tug)