SHERIFFS, JIM (1883, Steambarge)


Also known as:
PETERS;HORN, CHARLES;DEMPSEY, JAS
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
76392
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Plain head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wolf & Davidson
Master Carpenter:
W.H. Wolf
Original Owner and Location:
W.H. Wolf & Thos. Davidson, Milwaukee
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 30 x 36', 400hp @ 83rpm by Sherriffs Manufacturing Co., Milwaukee, WI, 1883. Steel boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
182.8'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
13.3'
Tonnage (gross):
634.61
Tonnage (net):
561.65
Capacity:
40,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manistee, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
10 Dec 1922
How:
Burned.
History

1883, Apr 30 First enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1883, Sep 21 Rebuilt, 2 decks; 841.27 gross/ 768.31 net tons.

1884, Jul 30 Crank pin broke on Lake Michigan.

1885 In ore trade between Marquette, MI & Chicago, IL.

1887, Mar 17 Owned Kelley Island Lime & Transport Co., Cleveland, OH.

1887, Oct 5 Towed into Sault Ste. Marie, MI with broken shaft; repaired at Detroit, MI.

1890, Jul 19 Aground with consort GEORGE at Black Hole, near Encampment Island, St. Mary's River.

1895, Oct Burned.

1895, Nov 25 Ashore with consort MATTIE C BELL in storm on Summer Island, WI, Lake Michigan.

1896, May Wreck recovered.

1896, Sep 3 Vessel rebuilt, Milwaukee; upper deck & 1 mast removed; 20 + 40 x 30", 575hp @ 100rpm fore & aft compound engine by Wilson & Hendrie, Montague, MI (1893); engine origionally from CITY OF KALAMAZOO; 634.61 gross/ 561.65 net tons; owned J.W. Squire, Marine City, MI.

1898, Apr 9 Locked in ice, Straits of Mackinac; released with little damage.

1899 Two 6 x 14' @ 90# steam, firebox booilers by R. Davis, Milwaukee, WI.

1906, Mar 26 Same owner, Buffalo, NY.

1907, Feb 1 Owned Nessen Transportation Co., Michigan City, IN.

1907, Apr 26 Renamed PETERS.

1912, Apr 23 Same owner, Manistee, MI.

1915 Rebuilt at Manistee; 182.8 x 42.9 x 13'; 847 gross/ 692 net tons.

1915, Jun 4 Renamed CHARLES HORN.

1920, Apr 20 Renamed JAMES DEMSEY.

1922, Dec 10 Burned at Manistee.

1923, Mar 28 Documents surrendered, Grand Haven, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SHERIFFS, JIM (1883, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHERIFFS, JIM (1883, Steambarge)