WILSON, GENERAL JOHN M. (1898, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GENERAL THOMAS LINCOLN CASEY;THOMAS LINCOLN CASEY;JAMES J. MURRAY;JOHNNY B.
Year of Build:
1898
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Engineer's Department, U.S. Army
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
70'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
42
Tonnage (net):
28.76
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Milwaukee, WI.
Date:
  1951
How:
Dismantled.
History

1898, Apr 24 Departed for home port, Buffalo, NY.

1920 Known as THOMAS LINCOLN CASEY, Buffalo.

1935 Same owner; home port Chicago, IL.

1941 Owned Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.

1942 Same owner; home port Duluth, MN; renamed JAMES J. MURRAY; US86412.

1949 Owned Clarks; renamed JOHNNY B.

1951 Dismantled, Milwaukee, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILSON, GENERAL JOHN M. (1898, Tug (Towboat))