WISSAHICKON (1876, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
WASAGA, C117084
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
80598
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Wooden arches, electricity
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Anchor Line, Erie, Pennsylvania
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
25 + 54 x 32" stroke engine, 550hp from H.G. Trout, Buffalo, New York boiler at 90 pounds steam
Dimensions
Length:
238.2'
Beam:
35.6'
Depth:
14.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1619
Tonnage (net):
1423
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Copper Harbor, Michigan, Lake Superior
Date:
7 Nov 1910
Final Depth:
35'
How:
Fire
Final Cargo:
Farm implements
Notes:
Caught fire while sheltering from a storm, burned to waterline & sank, crew rescued by sister ship WESTMOUNT
History

1876 July 1 Launched, built for package freight service, Buffalo to

Chicago

1876, October 14 Aground in Chicago River, took two tugs to release

1877, October 29 In collision with schooner J.V.JONES in Chicago

River, slight damage

1878 Refastened

1879, May Ashore on Peche Island, Detroit River; released

1880 In collision with schooner J. & A. STRONACH at South Manitou

Harbor, Lake Michigan; repaired

1882 In collision in Buffalo Harbor, while in tow of tug ASH, ran into

canal steamer ANDREW STATLER

1885, March Wooden arches replaced with steel

1906, October Engine disabled off Chicago, towed to Chicago for repairs

1907 Owned Collingwood Shipping Company, Collingwood, Ontario;

renamed WASAGA

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WISSAHICKON (1876, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WISSAHICKON (1876, Package Freighter)