BIBB, USRC (1845, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
GEORGE M. BIBB;USRC
Year of Build:
1845
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Note: Iron plates & frames fabricated Charles Knapp, Pittsburgh, PA. Shipped to Oswego for assembly.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
U.S. Revenue Cutter Service
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
2 high pressure horizontal engines, 24" diameter x 36" stroke, driving Hunter horizontal wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
150'
Beam:
23'
Tonnage (old style):
333
Final Disposition
Date:
  1879
How:
Decommissioned.
History

May have been first named TYLER.

Fifth iron vessel constructed on Great Lakes.

1845 Apr 10 Beached to prevent sinking on her trials.

1846 Sent down Mississippi River, refitted with sidewheels, side-lever engine.

1846 Dec 9 Left Cincinnati for New Orleans, armed with 5 guns.

1847 July Transferred to US Coast Survey. Ran between New York & North Carolina ports.

1861 Rebuilt Boston Navy Yard with wooden hull, 366 tons.

1861 May 31 Back to Revenue Service.

1861 Nov 23 Back to Coast Survey duty.

1865 Struck a mine, minor damage.

1879. Retired from Coast Survey work, decommissioned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BIBB, USRC (1845, Revenue Cutter)