WILBUR, KATHERINE T. (1895, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CORTLAND;COURAGEOUS
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
161077
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
David Bell
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo Boiler, Lake Erie Boiler Works, 175#
Dimensions
Length:
58.16'
Beam:
17.25'
Depth:
7.42'
Tonnage (gross):
54
Tonnage (net):
37
History

1899 Owned LeHigh Valley Railroad Co.

1903 Renamed CORTLAND

1907 Readmeasured 48 gross/33 net tons

1916 Owned U. S. Army Transportation Corps

1919 Owned William E. Bernard, Philadelphia, PA

1930 Owned W. D. Harrigan, Port Dalhousie, ONT

1931 Owned New York Scow Corp., New York, NY

1933 Converted to oil; 58.16 x 17.25 x 6.5, 54 gross/37 net tons; owned Motor Tug Cortland, New York, NY

1949 Owned New York Scow Corp.

1955 Owned B. Sisters, Inc., Bronx, NY

1961, Aug 2 Out of documentation

1973, May/Jun Redocumented; owned William R. Silveria, Staten Island, NY

1973 Renamed COURAGEOUS

1977, Sep Out of documentaion

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILBUR, KATHERINE T. (1895, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILBUR, KATHERINE T. (1895, Tug (Towboat))