MESSENGER (1868, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FRED NIELSEN
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
17733
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F. Lyon
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
59.5'
Beam:
15.7'
Depth:
8.1'
Tonnage (gross):
44.37
Tonnage (net):
30.05
Final Disposition
Date:
  1895
How:
Abandoned.
History

1868 Enrolled Toledo, OH.

1868 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1869, Oct Aground, Pentwater, MI.

1871 Owned Miner & Carey, Toledo.

1871, Sep Collision at Chicago.

1873 Operating as a ferry on St. Clair River, between Mooretown, Courtright & St. Clair.

1874, May Collision with brig FRONTIER CITY, Lake Michigan.

1874, Nov Collision with LAKE BREEZE at Ludington, MI.

1876 Owned Brown & Lemont, Pentwater.

1879 Owned Squier, Grand Haven, MI.

1882, Apr 22 Renamed FRED NIELSEN.

1894, Jun 20 To be towed out into Lake Michigan & sunk.

1895 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MESSENGER (1868, Tug (Towboat))