DAVIS, R. (1876, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
KARSTE, FRITZ
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
110279
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
John Lutz, Sheboygan, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
50'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
27.71
Tonnage (net):
15.33
History

1879 Owned J. Lutz, Sheboygan, WI.

1884 Reboilered & outfitted.

1886 Renamed FRITZ KARSTE.

1897 Owned Stephen Elliott, Two Rivers, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DAVIS, R. (1876, Fish Tug)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAVIS, R. (1876, Fish Tug)