HECTOR (1862 - 63, Barge)


Also known as:
MINNESOTA
Year of Build:
1862 - 63
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: St. Lawrence River barge.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Tait & Bros.
Original Owner and Location:
George Tait, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
371
History

1866 Same owner.

1876 Renamed MINNESOTA.

1879 Owned St. L. & CF. Co. Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HECTOR (1862 - 63, Barge)