TELEGRAPH (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
JACK THOMPSON
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
24220
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Conneaut, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.W. Lent
Original Owner and Location:
John H. Kilburn, et.al., Conneaut, Ohio
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
117'
Beam:
26' 1"
Depth:
9' 11"
Tonnage (old style):
276
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off 25th Street, Chicago, Illinois, Lake Michigan
Date:
18 May 1894
How:
Storm
Final Cargo:
Lumber
Notes:
Foundered in gale after ramming schooner RAINBOW, crew saved by lifeline from shore; 1 person lost
History

1847 Enrolled Cleveland, Ohio

1849, September 29 Lost two men in storm off Kalamazoo, Michigan

1850 Owned Edward K. Rogers, et.al., Chicago

1850, April Ashore Grand River, Michigan; released

1853 Owned Albert Tracy, et.al., Chicago

1855, August 3 Rammed & sunk schooner MANSFIELD, off the Manitous,

Lake Michigan

1856, May 18 In collision with schooner J&A STRONACH

1857 Owned Ira Harriman, Chicago

1860 Owned Robert Clidesdale, Chicago

1862 Owned Benjamin s. Tupper, et.al., Buffalo, New York

1863 Owned C.F. Curtis, et.al., Buffalo

1864 Enrolled Toledo, Ohio

1865 Enrolled Detroit; rebuilt, readmeasured 120.7 x 25.2 x 10',

225 gross tons

1865 Enrolled Toledo

1873 Owned Jno. & Michael Enright, Toledo

1875 Enrolled Oswego, New York

1875 Enrolled Toledo

1877 Enrolled Cleveland

1881 Ashore, South Manitou Island, Lake Michigan; released & towed to

Manitowoc, Wisconsin, for repairs

1883 Repaired; renamed JACK THOMPSON, owned Corwin C. Thompson, Chicago

1884 Owned John H. Thompson, Chicago; readmeasured 120.1 x 25.5 x

9.5', 209.63 gross & 199.15 net tons

1888 Owned Thompson & Walker Company, Chicago

1889 Owned C.C. Thompson Lumber Company, Chicago

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TELEGRAPH (1847, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TELEGRAPH (1847, Schooner)