SENECA (1853, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WEBB, THOMAS
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
22559
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Geneva, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
B.W. Springsted
Original Owner and Location:
Joseph F. Hill, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
94'
Beam:
17' 4"
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (old style):
105 7/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, ONT.
Lake Erie
Date:
  1873
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Foundered Belle River, Detroit River; raised & abandoned, Port Maitland.
History

1857, Jul 20 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1857 Rebuilt by John P. Clark at Detroit, MI; owned T.G. Barnes, Superior, WI; ran Duluth, MN to Superior on Lake Superior until 1862.

1859, Aug 6 Sold by W. S. Marshall & D. C. Reed to H. Holcomb; ran Superior to nearby towns.

1860 Owned Thomas G. Barnes, Superior.

1862 Ran on Detroit River; 150hp.

1864, Aug 3 Owned W. Willard; exploded boiler on Detroit River; 1 death.

1865, May 29 Owned James Mercer.

1866, Oct Owned John Hutchings, Detroit; carried shingles & lath Detroit to Toledo.

1868, Jun 27 Owned T. Christie.

1868, Oct 25 Sunk by steamer PHIL SHERIDAN at Windsor.

1871, Sep 22 Owned H.C. Harmon, Algonac, MI; broke rudder at Detroit.

1872 Owned G. W. Nichols; rebuilt by Campbell & Owen; C61156; renamed THOMAS WEBB; 92.3 x 18 x 6.8', 83 gross/ 57.33 net tons.

1872, Dec Owned H. T. & F. W. Pulford, Windsor.

1873 Foundered Detroit River near Belle Isle; raised; abandoned Port Maitland.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SENECA (1853, Tug (Towboat))