SIMPSON, W. H. (1889, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MONARCH
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
81218
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Rieboldt & Wolters
Original Owner and Location:
Milwaukee Tug Boat Line, Milwaukee, WI
Ownership Notes:
W. H. Meyer & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 24", 345hp @ 150rpm (or 75rpm) engine, Sheriffs Manufacturing Co., Milwaukee, WI, 1887 7' 6" x 12', 120# steam, firebox boiler, McGregor Co., Milwaukee, 1889
Dimensions
Length:
63.3'
Beam:
19.1'
Depth:
7.7'
Tonnage (gross):
49
Tonnage (net):
27
Final Disposition
Final Location:
150' off Canadian Shore & 500' above Bluewater Bridge, off Port Edward, ONT
St. Clair River
Date:
6 Jul 1934
Final Depth:
50'
How:
collided with & sunk by steamer C. F. BIELMAN
Notes:
1980 Jul Found
History

1925 Owned City of Detroit, MI.

1933 Owned Nicholson Transit Co., Detroit; renamed MONARCH.

1934, Jul 6 Sunk by collision.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SIMPSON, W. H. (1889, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SIMPSON, W. H. (1889, Tug (Towboat))