ST. STEPHEN (1867, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
SIPPICAN
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
23383
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Swan Creek, MI
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Stephen Rose
Original Owner and Location:
Stephen Rose, et al, Swan Creek, MI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
87'
Beam:
23.3'
Depth:
6.7'
Tonnage (gross):
93.74
History

1867, Jul 17 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1876 Owned Hiffridge, Detroit.

1876 Owned James S. Hathaway, Detroit.

1879 Raised, repaired & overhauled after laying on bottom at New Baltimore, MI.

1882 Same owner, New Baltimore; rebuilt by Dunford & Alverson; renamed Sippican.

1889, Nov Sprang leak, sunk at dock Alpena, MI.

1895 Passed out.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ST. STEPHEN (1867, Scow Schooner)