BLANCHARD, KIRK S. (1887, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ALPHA
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
161060
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rochester, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Steamcanal boat.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
90.2'
Beam:
17.8'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (gross):
112
Tonnage (net):
67
Final Disposition
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned.
History

1900 Registered Plattsburg, NY.

1905 Registered New York City.

1915 ALPHA, New York City.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BLANCHARD, KIRK S. (1887, Tug (Towboat))