WILMOT, ROBERT W. (1897, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
POTOMAC;ROBERT W. WILMOT
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
11163
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
00122
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Ocean Towing & Wrecking Co., New Orleans, LA
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
132.33'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
407
Tonnage (net):
277
Final Disposition
Date:
 Dec 1977
How:
Abandoned.
History

1898, Apr 14 Purchased by US Navy for service in Spanish American War; renamed POTOMAC.

1914 Overhauled at New York Naval Yard; 21, 36 + 55 x 36", 2,150hp triple expansion engine by William Cramp & Sons, Philadelphia, PA, 1912; two 180# steam, scotch boilers.

1920 Designated AT-50.

1922, Jun 26 Decommissioned.

1922, Dec 1 Owned New Orleans & Bisso Towboat Co.; remaned ROBERT W. WILMOT.

1977 Abandoned.

1978, Jan Removed from documentation, "abandoned".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILMOT, ROBERT W. (1897, Tug (Towboat))