WINNANNA (1907, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
KEENAN
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
122414
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
91.5'
Beam:
20.2'
Depth:
10.3'
Tonnage (gross):
199
Final Disposition
Date:
  1939
How:
Abandoned
History

1909, November 19 Burned Tobermory, Ontario, Lake Huron

1910 Rebuilt Owen Sound, Ontario as recovery wreck; 91 x 20.8 x 10',

133 tons, 37.5hp engine; renamed KEENAN; owned Keenan Towing

Company, Owen Sound, Ontario

1926 Converted to motor

1939 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WINNANNA (1907, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WINNANNA (1907, Tug (Towboat))