ADAMS, USS (1801, Brig)


Also known as:
HMS DETROIT
Year of Build:
1801
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
River Rouge, MI
Vessel Type:
Brig
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
U.S. Naval Yard
Original Owner:
U. S. Government
Ownership Notes:
Operated by U. S. Army, rather than Navy.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
100
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Squaw Island,
Lake Erie.
Date:
 Oct 1812
How:
Burned by U. S. Troops to avoid recapture.
History

Built for U. S. Army to transport troops and freight to various outposts.

1812, Sep Captured by British in Battle of Lake Erie; renamed DETROIT; recaptured by Americans October 8th; burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ADAMS, USS (1801, Brig)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ADAMS, USS (1801, Brig)