MAYFLOWER (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ALEXANDER M. STEWART
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
92030
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Martel's Yard
Original Owner:
Captain Dalkey
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
64.3'
Beam:
15.6'
Depth:
6.7'
Tonnage (gross):
38.13
Tonnage (net):
19.07
History

1888, Jun 14 Launched; towed to Chicago, IL.

1895 Home port Memphis, TN.

1899 Renamed ALEXANDER M. STEWART.

1903 New Orleans, LA; lighter.

1910 - 1913 New Orleans; passenger.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAYFLOWER (1888, Tug (Towboat))