COOK, ROBERT H. (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MURRAY, HELEN M.
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
110536
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
David Bell
Original Owner:
Robert H. Cook
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18", 36" x 26" engine 400hp, 125rpm, David Bell.
Dimensions
Length:
102'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (gross):
157
Tonnage (net):
78
History

1899 Owned Robert H. Cook.

1907 Firebox boiler, 125 pounds steam, Kingsford Foundry & Machine Works, Oswego, NY.

1908 Rebuilt.

1930 Owned Lake Champlain Transportation Co., Whitehall, NY, home port Albany, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COOK, ROBERT H. (1882, Tug (Towboat))