FOREST CITY (1852, Steamer)


Also known as:
BAY CITY
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trenton, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Patrick Bates
Original Owner and Location:
Ira Davis, Eber B. & Samuel Ward, Detroit, MI.
Ownership Notes:
Davis, Ward & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
Propulsion Notes:
44" x 10' engine. 28' wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
199'
Beam:
26' 10"
Depth:
9' 3.5"
Tonnage (old style):
479 93/95
History

1852, May 17 Enrolled Detroit, MI; ran Detroit - Cleveland, OH.

1852, Jun Collapsed flues on Lake Erie, three killed; towed by steamer ALABAMA for repairs.

1853, Apr Grounded 1 mile west Huron, OH; towed off by SOUTHERNER.

1853, Mar 30 Owned John Owen, Eber B. & Samuel Ward, Detroit; thoroughly overhauled; renamed BAY CITY.

1857, Apr Collision with steam tug UNCLE BEN.

1858, Apr 5 Burned Port Stanley, ONT.

1858, Apr 12 Owned Arthur Edwards, Trenton, MI; cabins removed; rebuilt as towboat or tug.

1860 Owned Ward & Lundsy.

1861, Sep 21 Owned John Edwards & George Harrington, Trenton, MI.

1862, May 20 Sprang leak, sank off shore in storm; crew rescued by tug WINSLOW.

1862, Jul Machinery removed.

1868 Dismantled after being wrecked, Clay Banks, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOREST CITY (1852, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOREST CITY (1852, Steamer)