SECOR, J.K. (1884, Propeller)


Also known as:
WINNER
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
76493
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Peter LeClair
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
84'
Beam:
16.25'
Depth:
6.42'
Tonnage (gross):
43.49
Tonnage (net):
21.74
Final Disposition
Date:
  1939
How:
Abandoned
History

1885, May 28 Rebuilt at Toledo, Ohio; 77.42 x 16.25 x 6.42;

99.9 gross/74.72 net tons

1897, July 14 Tonnage change 99 gross/83 net tons

1899 Owned C. Gernhardt

1904, August 30 Tonnage change 48 gross/32 net tons

1905 Renamed WINNER; C116314; 77.58 x 16.16 x 8;

76 gross/52 registered tons, "fish tug"

1906 One 6' x 11'6", 140 pounds steam, firebox boiler built by Park

Brothers, Chatham, Ontario

1907 11" + 22" x 15", 200hp at 150rpm fore & aft compound engine built

by Doty Engine Works, Goderich, Ontario

1930 Owned A. Henning, Port Burwell, Ontario

1939 Out of registry; abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SECOR, J.K. (1884, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SECOR, J.K. (1884, Propeller)