TAYLOR, ROBERT (1858, Schooner)


Also known as:
QUEEN OF THE LAKES
Year of Build:
1858
Official Number:
77626
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Ault
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
99'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
11'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
9 miles East of Sodus Bay Light, NY
Lake Ontario
Date:
28 Nov 1906
Final Depth:
400 feet
How:
capsized & foundered in storm
Final Cargo:
coal
History

1876 Rebuilt.

1884, Sep Ashore, Avon Point, Lake Erie.

1886 Wrecked near Brighton, ONT.

1887 Major repair.

1896 Rebuilt, lengthened 30 feet.

1906, Nov 28 Foundered, Lake Ontario; owned James Richardson & Sons, Kingston, ONT; 129' x 23' x 11', 221 gross tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TAYLOR, ROBERT (1858, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TAYLOR, ROBERT (1858, Schooner)