SIMCOE (1864, Propeller)


Also known as:
NORTH;WARD, MARY
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Original Owner and Location:
Glassford, Jones & Company, Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
139'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (old style):
388
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Nottawasaga Bay, NE Collingwood, Ontario, Lake Huron
Date:
24 Nov 1872
How:
Wrecked
Final Cargo:
Coal, oil & salt
Notes:
Ran aground due to navigational error; wrecked in subsequent storm
History

1864 Renamed NORTH

1867 November Major fire at Port Lambton (Baby's Point), Ontario &

sank

1868, October Raised

1870 Renamed MARY WARD after rebuild at Wallaceburg, Ontario

1872, November 24 Wrecked, Lake Huron

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SIMCOE (1864, Propeller)