TEMPEST (1851, Schooner)


Also known as:
MARY E. BURGOYNE
Year of Build:
1851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Napanee, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Tait
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
97
History

1859 Enrolled Oswego, New York, renamed MARY E. BURGOYNE

1861 Owned Reed & Stone, Oswego

1863 Owned M.V. Poucher, Oswego

1865 Same owner, readmeasured 81 gross tons

1866 Owned C. Guthrie, Oswego

1871, May Burned at Hanford's Landing, Ontario, Lake Ontario; said to

be total loss

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TEMPEST (1851, Schooner)