ACTIVE (1894, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CHARLIE GALE
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
107076
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Clinton, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
53.3'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
13
Tonnage (net):
6
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pelee Island, ONT, Lake Erie.
Date:
27 Aug 1913
How:
Burned
Notes:
No detail.
History

1899 Owned by Joseph M. Bell.

1904 Rebuilt by R. Bell & Co at Port Clinton, OH; 54.9 x 12.5 x 5'.

One 10 x 10" engine; Bay State Engineering Works, Erie, PA.

Owned John Fraser & Ida M. Hackett, Amherstburg, ONT.

1912 Renamed CHARLIE GALE; C130382.

1913, Aug 27 Burned at Pelee Island, ONT.

Registration closed in same month, Pelee Island, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ACTIVE (1894, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ACTIVE (1894, Tug (Towboat))