WILLIAMS, DANIEL (1849, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
GORMLEY, MARY;ALEXANDER
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Cook
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
82.57
History

1862, October Bound Napanee to Oswego with 5,000 hop poles, caught in

gale & abandoned; one life lost

1863, September 19 Owned John Tait, Kingston; rebuilt by him at

Picton, Ontario 78'10" x 18'6" x 6'7", 88 gross/68

net tons; renamed ALEXANDER

1863, September 28 Owned James & John Gormley, Amherst Island;

renamed MARY GORMLEY

1869, November 23 Capsized, dismantled & abandoned 9 miles below

Oswego, New York; crew lost

1870, July 21 Owned D.D. Bogart, Belleville, Ontario

1875, November 5 Owned William Redmond, Picton

1876 Rebuilt

1879 Owned Kingston, 150 tons

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILLIAMS, DANIEL (1849, Scow Schooner)